PRIVACY POLICY / DATA PROTECTION NOTICE


The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as incorporated into the UK Data Protection Act 2018, both effective from 25 May 2018, give individuals enhanced rights over the use of their personal data. Under the GDPR, we are required to give you certain information, including your rights when you provide us with your personal data.
We believe in respecting your privacy. During the course of providing our services, we collect important personal data from our clients. Information on how we process this personal data can be found in the Data Protection Notice below.

 

Website / Cookies
We do not use non-essential cookies on our website and do not collect any personally identifiable data from visitors to our website.
We have no legal means of finding out the identities of persons visiting our website and do not make any attempt to do so.
Our platform host, Wix.com, uses a number of essential cookies for the following limited purposes:
• To enhance the experience for visitors and customers.
• To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of the platform.
• To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use.
No non-essential cookies are used and no personal information is collected. More information is available at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site
Any links on our website to external sites are out of our control and we encourage you to always read the privacy statements of such other websites.

 

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Collection of Personal Data
When taking instructions for the purpose of rendering legal services, we will in most cases be required to record extensive personal data in order to render those services properly. This personal data will include identification details, contact details, family information and information regarding assets. In appropriate cases we may collect health information. The personal data you provide us with will be used only for the purposes of providing you with our services. We will not communicate with you except in relation to the specific services that you have contracted for.

 

Use of Personal Data
We will use your personal data for the following purposes:
• For rendering the legal services which we are contractually bound to render to you.
• For invoicing and accounting purposes.
• For our internal purposes such as analysing and improving our business processes.
Legal Basis for Data Processing
• Where you enter into pre-contractual discussions with us or subsequently enter into a contract with us to provide you with legal services the legal basis on which we collect and process your personal data is contractual (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).
• Where we use personal data for our internal business processes, the legal basis on which we do so is our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

 

Protection of your Personal Information
We take all reasonable steps and apply necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.
We will not sell your personal data under any circumstances. We will not transfer your personal data to any third parties other than to our data processors or if compelled by law.
Where we employ data processors to process your data on our behalf, we will ensure that the necessary contractual protections are in place. Our data processors will be contractually bound to process your data only in accordance with our instructions and to keep your data secure.
We do not ourselves transfer your personal data outside of the UK/EU/EEA. However, certain of our data processors may do so and where this occurs, such transfer will only be carried out under one of the mechanisms authorised by the GDPR.

 

Data Retention
In accordance with the principle of minimising data retention, we will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was acquired, subject to legal and other relevant requirements, in accordance with our data retention policy, as follows:
• Data acquired for contractual purposes – 7 years.
• Data acquired for will writing and estate planning purposes – no specific time limits.
Disputes and procedures relating to wills can arise many years after the will is drafted. If a will is lost or disputed or if any terms require clarification, it may be necessary for a court to look at the instructions that were given. We therefore retain client instructions and relevant correspondence indefinitely for these purposes. Reviews will be conducted from time to time to determine if it is appropriate to delete historical data.
• Data acquired for other legal services – 7 years.
At the expiry of the relevant data protection period, personal data will be deleted.

 

Your Legal Rights
Your rights under the GDPR include the following:
• The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.
• The right to be informed of what personal data we hold, how we obtained it, who we may have shared it with and why and how long we intend to keep it.
• The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten), subject to our retention policy.
• The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
• The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data at your request to another organisation).
• The right to be informed of any automated profiling (We currently do not process your personal data in this manner).
Your rights above can be exercised free of charge by contacting us as described below.
In all cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a subject access request under the GDPR. We will usually require proof of identity such as a passport or driver’s licence.
If you feel that any of your rights have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Our ICO reference number is ZB284639.

 

How to Contact Us
If you have any queries about our website or about how we process data, you can contact us as follows:

 

Tony Morris-Davies
Solicitor (England & Wales)
22 Burleigh Road
Sutton
SM3 9NE
UK

 

Email address: tony@morrisdavies.uk
Telephone No.: +44 2080 143757

 

24 February 2022
We reserve the right to make changes from time to time to our Privacy Policy which will be effective from the time that they are published on our website.